Jersey tiger moth

Danish translation: bjørnespindere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jersey tiger moth
Danish translation:bjørnespindere
Entered by: Mette Kragholm (X)

22:05 Jan 14, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Moths
English term or phrase: Jersey tiger moth
En natsværmerart igen.
Mette Kragholm (X)
bjørnespindere
Explanation:
Euplagia quadripunctaria
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Det var nemlig lige det det var! Tusind tak!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Panaxia quadripunctaria
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 -1bjørnespindere
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jersey tiger moth
bjørnespindere


Explanation:
Euplagia quadripunctaria


    Reference: http://www.natureeyes.dk/engelsk_version/fotoarkiv_species.a...
    Reference: http://www.tyrkieteksperten.net/destination/greece/rhodos/rh...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det var nemlig lige det det var! Tusind tak!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): jersey tiger moth er PANAXIA quadripunctaria
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jersey tiger moth
Panaxia quadripunctaria


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=pan...
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search