running decent of oil reserves

Danish translation: god nok reserve af olie

13:36 Aug 30, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: running decent of oil reserves
Where it comes to the impact of noice from drilling activity, the report underlines that this will only lead to temporary avoidance of marine mammals while exploration wells in progress. If there actually are discovered running decent of oil reserves at a future oil extraction, this will become a permanent disturbance.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:god nok reserve af olie
Explanation:
eller god nok oliereserve

This seems to be written by someone who might have English as a Second Language, which is common enough in the oil industry. Translating this I get:
If there is actually a decent enough reserve of oil discovered at a future oil extraction, this (the noise) will become a permanent disturbance.

Running I assume to be flowing. Even if there is a decent enough amount of oil, it has to be running/flowing to be viable to extract. But I found this difficult to express in the sentance and have left this out.

The sentance might be better written in English:
If there is actually a viable reserve of oil discovered at a future oil extraction, the noise will become a permanent disturbance.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This does not appear to be coherent English!
B D Finch
3vedvarende fald i oliereserverne
Liset Nyland
1 +1god nok reserve af olie
Jande


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This does not appear to be coherent English!


Explanation:
I just noticed this question on the home page and though I do not claim to know Danish, I don't think it makes any sense at all to try to translate a text that is meaningless in the source language.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedvarende fald i oliereserverne


Explanation:
Tror de mente "descent", eller rettere: "decline".

Jeg har arbejdet i oliebranchen, og dette er mit bedste bud, men det burde være åbenlyst at reserverne falder ved produktion.
Desuden ligger olie ovenpå vand, så når reserverne bliver mindre, bevæger olie-vand-grænsefladen sig normalt opad pga det lavere tryk. Derfor burde det reelt set ikke være nødvendigt at bore yderligere, normalt putter man cement i bunden for at lukke vandtilførslen til boringen, men disse "workover"-aktiviteter kan selvfølgelig også medføre støj...der er blot ikke tale om desiderede boreaktiviteter.

Synes bestemt at det var en ide at spørge kunden....

Liset Nyland
Italy
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
god nok reserve af olie


Explanation:
eller god nok oliereserve

This seems to be written by someone who might have English as a Second Language, which is common enough in the oil industry. Translating this I get:
If there is actually a decent enough reserve of oil discovered at a future oil extraction, this (the noise) will become a permanent disturbance.

Running I assume to be flowing. Even if there is a decent enough amount of oil, it has to be running/flowing to be viable to extract. But I found this difficult to express in the sentance and have left this out.

The sentance might be better written in English:
If there is actually a viable reserve of oil discovered at a future oil extraction, the noise will become a permanent disturbance.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This was more or less how I understood it too, but I was not at all certain. I would ask the client, who may not know either... Add a translator's note, whatever you do!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search