recognised

Dutch translation: opgenomen/geboekt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recognised
Dutch translation:opgenomen/geboekt
Entered by: Arnaud Jacobs

12:13 Jan 5, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
English term or phrase: recognised
Trade and other payables

Payables are recognized when an obligation to payment arises. They are recognized for the first time at their fair value. They are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method...

I am not familiar with the use of "familiar" in this context.

Any pointed would be highly appreciated.

Thank you!

A.J.
Arnaud Jacobs
opgenomen/geboekt
Explanation:
Financial guarantees are initially recognized at fair value in the balance sheet under item “Other liabilities”. Subsequent to initial recognition, the Facility’s liabilities under each guarantee are measured at the higher of the amortized premium and the best estimate of expenditure required to settle any financial obligation arising as a result of the guarantee.

Financiële garanties worden in eerste instantie tegen reële waarde in de nettobalans onder de rubriek „Overige passiva” opgenomen. Na de aanvankelijke opname worden de verplichtingen van de faciliteit uit hoofde van elke garantie geherwaardeerd tegen het hoogste van de volgende bedragen: de geamortiseerde premie en de best mogelijke raming van de middelen die nodig zijn om te voldoen aan financiële verplichtingen die uit de garantie voortvloeien.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=nl&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan iedereen die hulp/advies heeft geboden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opgenomen/geboekt
Erik Boers
3 +2toerekenen
Caroline de Hartogh BBA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toerekenen


Explanation:
volgens het financieel woordenboek

Example sentence(s):
  • to recognize income/expenses – inkomsten/kosten toerekenen (aan een boekingsperiode), baten/lasten toerekenen (in de tijd)
Caroline de Hartogh BBA
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harris Couwenberg
2 mins
  -> Bedankt!

neutral  Ron Willems: die interpretatie vereist een meewerkend voorwerp...
20 mins
  -> daar zit iets in... Bedankt!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Het meewerkend voorwerp (i.e. aan welke specifieke boekingsperiode toerekening plaatsvindt) blijft hier weliswaar impliciet, maar de terminologie is in deze context gewoon goed.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

neutral  Albert Stufkens: Voor een impliciete toerekening aan .... is er te weinig context.
1 day 2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opgenomen/geboekt


Explanation:
Financial guarantees are initially recognized at fair value in the balance sheet under item “Other liabilities”. Subsequent to initial recognition, the Facility’s liabilities under each guarantee are measured at the higher of the amortized premium and the best estimate of expenditure required to settle any financial obligation arising as a result of the guarantee.

Financiële garanties worden in eerste instantie tegen reële waarde in de nettobalans onder de rubriek „Overige passiva” opgenomen. Na de aanvankelijke opname worden de verplichtingen van de faciliteit uit hoofde van elke garantie geherwaardeerd tegen het hoogste van de volgende bedragen: de geamortiseerde premie en de best mogelijke raming van de middelen die nodig zijn om te voldoen aan financiële verplichtingen die uit de garantie voortvloeien.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=nl&ihmlang=...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan iedereen die hulp/advies heeft geboden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: opgenomen (te weten in de boeken/jaarrekening). in een jaarrekening zou ik niet over "geboekt" spreken.
10 mins

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere: akkoord met "opgenomen"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search