"non-pay costs"

Dutch translation: niet-loonkosten

15:34 Oct 23, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: "non-pay costs"
How can 'non-pay costs' be translated into Dutch? I understand that these are costs which are not related to the pay of employees, e.g. social insurance, materials, supplies, equipment, facilities, capital assets, and minor items and the inflation for these costs. But is there a particular Dutch term for this word?

I found the term in a description of a University's financial results, in the sentence:
'Non-pay costs increased by 10.5% which includes expenditure on research training support grants and costs incurred by Student Organisations.'
Elisabeth W
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:niet-loonkosten
Explanation:
Arbeidskosten bestaan voornamelijk uit lonen/daglonen en niet-loonkosten. Tot de niet-loonkosten of indirecte arbeidskosten worden allerlei verzekeringspremies en loonbelastingen gerekend.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

(en vele andere relevante links)

Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niet-loonkosten
Ron Willems
4niet-salarisgerelateerde kosten
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-pay costs
niet-loonkosten


Explanation:
Arbeidskosten bestaan voornamelijk uit lonen/daglonen en niet-loonkosten. Tot de niet-loonkosten of indirecte arbeidskosten worden allerlei verzekeringspremies en loonbelastingen gerekend.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

(en vele andere relevante links)



Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-salarisgerelateerde kosten


Explanation:
Zie webref en voorbeeldzin

Example sentence(s):
  • De uitvoeringskosten van de Wsw kent de volgende kostenposten: salaris Wsw-medewerkers, kosten van begeleiding, kosten van overhead, en niet-salarisgerelateerde kosten (huisvesting, vervoer, materiaal).

    Reference: http://www.nuth.nl/document.php?m=1&fileid=20075&f=5cf8a282d...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search