positive jaws

Dutch translation: positief schaareffect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive jaws
Dutch translation:positief schaareffect

16:02 Jul 30, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-03 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: positive jaws
Found this:

positive jaws
A company with high fixed costs (costs that don't vary with sales) is said to have high operational gearing. The implication is that if sales increase by a small amount, there will be a disproportionate increase in profits. Conversely, if sales fall by a small amount, there will be a disproportionately large decrease in profit. Sales volume is very important to companies with high fixed costs. Banks can theoretically increase profits significantly by doing a high volume of new business from the same cost base. The two-pronged approach of doing lots of new business and reducing costs should magnify this effect ie it creates 'positive jaws'.

But what would the Dutch equivalent be?
cboek
positief schaareffect
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general/...

https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thx, Ik denk dat het schaareffect moet zijn. De positieve hefboom is een andere ratio. Een schaareffect staat hier uitgelegd: https://www.test-aankoop.be/invest/schaareffect-s285240.htm en komt overeen met de uitleg zoals ik die eerder in het Engels vond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Positief operationeel hefboomeffect
Rosendal1984
3 +1positief schaareffect
freekfluweel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positief schaareffect


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general/...

https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx, Ik denk dat het schaareffect moet zijn. De positieve hefboom is een andere ratio. Een schaareffect staat hier uitgelegd: https://www.test-aankoop.be/invest/schaareffect-s285240.htm en komt overeen met de uitleg zoals ik die eerder in het Engels vond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: klinkt goed; zie de PDFs in http://tinyurl.com/o69rkc8 (ik dacht eerst aan 'hefboomeffect', maar dat heeft blijkbaar vooral te maken met leningen en niet met kosten)
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Positief operationeel hefboomeffect


Explanation:
"De operationele hefboomwerking gebruikt de vaste kosten voor het vergroten van de effecten van omzetveranderingen op het bedrijfsresultaat. Hierbij geldt hoe groter de hefboomwerking des te risicovoller de bedrijfsvoering is maar daar tegen over staat de kans op een aanzienlijke stijging in winsten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-07-31 07:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.veb.net/content/HoofdMenu/Home/Nieuwsoverzicht/Ar...


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operationeel_hefboomeffect
Rosendal1984
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search