Write your comment in the space provided below.

Dutch translation: schrijf uw opmerking in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Write your comment in the space provided below.
Dutch translation:schrijf uw opmerking in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

12:42 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / survey form
English term or phrase: Write your comment in the space provided below.
from a survey form
edsailormoon (X)
schrijf uw opmerking in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.
Explanation:
Als het een on-lineformulier betreft: het tekstvak hieronder.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8schrijf uw opmerking in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2opmerkingen kunt u kwijt in de ruimte hieronder
hirselina
4Op- of aanmerkingen in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
write your comment in the space provided below.
schrijf uw opmerking in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.


Explanation:
Als het een on-lineformulier betreft: het tekstvak hieronder.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere: "daarvoor bestemde" zou ik eventueel weglaten
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda: met gerda en eventueel 'vermeld' ipv 'schrijf'
1 hr

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Sluit me bij de dames aan...
3 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: Absoluut met Gerda
4 hrs

agree  Brave: Ik sluit me aan bij gerda en zou 'daarvoor bestemde' weglaten
5 hrs

agree  11thmuse
11 hrs

agree  Francina
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
2 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write your comment in the space provided below.
opmerkingen kunt u kwijt in de ruimte hieronder


Explanation:
There are different possibilities. It depends on the general tone of survey form (formal or informal).

More formal: Gelieve uw opmerkingen in onderstaand veld te schrijven/noteren

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Iris70
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write your comment in the space provided below.
Op- of aanmerkingen in de daarvoor bestemde ruimte hieronder.


Explanation:
Commnets can be positive as well as negative, hence opmerkingen or aanmerkingen

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search