banner blindness

Dutch translation: bannerblindheid

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Oct 9, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: banner blindness
Definition from MarketingTerms.com:
the tendency of web visitors to ignore banner ads, even when the banner ads contain information visitors are actively looking for.

Example sentence(s):
  • We first documented banner blindness among web users in 1997, through traditional usability testing. Then, we replicated this finding in more detail in 2007 when we conducted a major eyetracking study. Nielsen Norman Group
  • To overcome banner blindness, create better ads. How? By concentrating on what your visitors are interested in. It’s about their needs, not yours! Jeff Bullas
  • A recent report by Mary Meeker suggested that personalisation was the key to overcoming banner blindness or ad fatigue. Bannerflow
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK marketing and advertising specialists GBK marketing and advertising specialists


This question is closed

Dutch translation:bannerblindheid
Definition:
Het fenomeen waarbij internetgebruikers online advertenties maar heel kort aandacht geven of zelfs volledig negeren.
Selected response from:

Thomas Veron
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2bannerblindheid
Thomas Veron
4bannerblindheid
Erwin van Wouw


  

Translations offered


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bannerblindheid


Definition from own experience or research:
Doordat mensen overal veel visuele prikkels te verwerken krijgen, worden ze bewust of onbewust minder gevoelig voor reclameboodschappen.

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 tips om bannerblindheid tegen te gaan - Adcrowd  
Erwin van Wouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bannerblindheid


Definition from Communicatiemannen:
Het fenomeen waarbij internetgebruikers online advertenties maar heel kort aandacht geven of zelfs volledig negeren.

Example sentence(s):
  • Online adverteerders krijgen steeds meer te maken met ‘bannerblindheid’. Mensen negeren steeds vaker advertenties. - bloovi.be  
  • Bannerblindheid bij consumenten is een grote uitdaging voor merken. Om de attentiewaarde van online uitingen te verhogen, introduceert DigitasLBi haar volgende innovatie: 3D-banners. - Nederlandsmedianieuws.nl  
  • Bannerblindheid houdt in dat webbezoekers online reclameboodschappen negeren of niet opmerken. - boomstrategie.nl  
Thomas Veron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 3 hrs

Yes  vixen
31 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search