galeos

Dutch translation: hondshaai of ruwe haai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galeos
Dutch translation:hondshaai of ruwe haai
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

17:33 Oct 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: galeos
a sort of fish
Helga Bouter
hondshaai of ruwe haai
Explanation:
galeorhinus galeus
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Goed,
Bedankt, alleen weet ik niet of ik in een menu van een restaurant ooit hondshaai heb gezien.

Groetjes
Helga Bouter
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hondshaai of ruwe haai
Linda Ferwerda
5shark (family)
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hondshaai of ruwe haai


Explanation:
galeorhinus galeus

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Goed,
Bedankt, alleen weet ik niet of ik in een menu van een restaurant ooit hondshaai heb gezien.

Groetjes
Helga Bouter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shark (family)


Explanation:
VOX dice: gáleo, pez selacio, pez espada
Foreignword le da una buena aproximación: shark, y además en diferentes idiomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-10 17:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry voor de taalvergissing, mijn collega Linda heeft het bij het juiste eind. De link naar foreignword bevestigt dat.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/spn/defg.htm
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search