tracking

Dutch translation: volgen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking
Dutch translation:volgen
Entered by: Jack den Haan

21:56 Jun 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Patent application (radar)
English term or phrase: tracking
I know what the term means, i.e. locking a radar beam onto a target so that a moving target can be followed on-screen during successively received echo signals, but I'm finding this, and the related noun 'track' (posted separately), rather tricky to translate.

Source text example: "The present invention relates to tracking of multiple targets by means of measurements from various sensors and in particular to track initiation during multiple target tracking by means of measurements from passive sensors".

In this example, solutions for 'tracking of multiple targets' could perhaps be: 'het volgen van meervoudige doelen' or 'het traceren van meervoudige doelen'. Most of the googles I get for Dutch texts in the field of radar, however, seem to suggest that the term 'tracking' (used substantively in a more or less general sense) is usually not translated. But using the untranslated term 'tracking' in a verbal sense as in the case of 'tracking of multiple targets' would, to my mind (at least in a formal legal document such as a patent application), require a totally unacceptable modification such as 'het tracken van meervoudige doelen'.

Opting for the use of the untranslated term 'tracking' also provides a bit of dilemma when one is confronted with a related source term such as 'track' -- used alone or in all kinds of compounds such as 'strobe tracks', 'track crosses' and 'track initiation' -- and tries to use the non-translating approach consistently in Dutch (e.g. strobetracks, trackkruisen, trackinitiëring).

The only neat solution I can think of is to translate 'tracking' by 'traceren', and 'track' (noun) by 'tracé'. These terms do not seem to be used in the field of radar, however. Anybody out there with a better idea?
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
*
Explanation:
ik begrijp je dilemma wel, maar enerzijds lijkt mij de keus voor onvertaald gebruik niet persé een probleem (evt. met veelvuldig, misschien grammaticaal incorrect, gebruik van koppelstreepjes voor de znw.); anderzijds, als je toch wilt vertalen, lijkt mij de juiste keus voor het ww. 'volgen' en voor het znw. 'spoor' (traceren heeft meer de betekenis van opsporen, tracé is wel een optie, maar heeft meer de betekenis van een vooraf bepaalde route, terwijl hier sprake is van het visualiseren van een gevolgde route)

in ieder geval succes ermee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-28 10:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mede nav JWvD en GdN: als je meerdere gebruikt ipv meervoudige, zou je dan niet moeten zeggen: \'het gelijktijdig volgen van meerdere doelen\'? Overigens zou je, vrij naar Van Dale, evt. ook nog kunnen opteren voor \'verspreide doelen\'
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal voor het meedenken. In overleg met de desbetreffende octrooigemachtigde heb ik 'tracking' vertaald met 'volgen' en 'track' met spoor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1het spoor volgen van
11thmuse
2 +2*
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
het spoor volgen van


Explanation:
Babylon:


• track [træk]

ww. bewegen en filmen (v. cameraman); volgen, het spoor volgen van


11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
ik begrijp je dilemma wel, maar enerzijds lijkt mij de keus voor onvertaald gebruik niet persé een probleem (evt. met veelvuldig, misschien grammaticaal incorrect, gebruik van koppelstreepjes voor de znw.); anderzijds, als je toch wilt vertalen, lijkt mij de juiste keus voor het ww. 'volgen' en voor het znw. 'spoor' (traceren heeft meer de betekenis van opsporen, tracé is wel een optie, maar heeft meer de betekenis van een vooraf bepaalde route, terwijl hier sprake is van het visualiseren van een gevolgde route)

in ieder geval succes ermee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-28 10:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mede nav JWvD en GdN: als je meerdere gebruikt ipv meervoudige, zou je dan niet moeten zeggen: \'het gelijktijdig volgen van meerdere doelen\'? Overigens zou je, vrij naar Van Dale, evt. ook nog kunnen opteren voor \'verspreide doelen\'

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal voor het meedenken. In overleg met de desbetreffende octrooigemachtigde heb ik 'tracking' vertaald met 'volgen' en 'track' met spoor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Ik zou 'volgen' gebruiken. 'Traceren' en 'tracé' zijn zeker onjuist. Ik denk dat radartechnici uit gemakzucht vaak de Engelse term gebruiken, maar daar hoef je je niet bij neer te leggen. Overigens: 'meerdere' ipv 'meervoudige' stel ik voor.
2 hrs

agree  Gerard de Noord: Ook met Jan Willem - het volgen van meerdere doelen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search