Flight Tracking

Dutch translation: vlughtvolgsysteem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flight Tracking
Dutch translation:vlughtvolgsysteem
Entered by: Kate Hudson

13:40 Apr 20, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Flight Tracking
tracking of commercial flights from airliners
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
vlught-volgsysteem
Explanation:
This should be it, I think
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate and all the rest of you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vlught-volgsysteem
Kate Hudson
5localiseren van de juiste positie van het vliegtuig
Caroline de Hartogh BBA
3flight tracking
Judith Verschuren


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flight tracking
flight tracking


Explanation:
Voorbeeld: U kunt op het moment dat u het prettig vindt de film starten, stoppen of op pauze zetten. Daarnaast biedt het systeem audioprogramma's, spelletjes, flight tracking en bestemmings- en luchthaveninformatie.



    Reference: http://www.klm.com/passage/klmairmiles/news.html
    Reference: http://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/booking/tracking/
Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flight tracking
vlught-volgsysteem


Explanation:
This should be it, I think

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate and all the rest of you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA: Hai Kate, klinkt goed: vlucht-volgsysteem
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B Rietveld
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack den Haan: Als het per se vertaald moet worden. Maar dan wel: vluchtvolgsysteem.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and yes it's probably without -

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight tracking
localiseren van de juiste positie van het vliegtuig


Explanation:
dat is een mond vol, maar dat betekent het wel letterlijk. Welk woord of welke omschrijving je gebruikt, is afhankelijk van jouw publiek (zie de oplossing van Judith)

Caroline de Hartogh BBA
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search