curved boom

Dutch translation: boog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curved boom
Dutch translation:boog
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:42 Oct 27, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / bridge construction
English term or phrase: curved boom
"Arch bridges are characterised by the curved boom which springs between abutments from which the bridge deck is hung." How should I translate "boom" in this context? "boog"? but then it would be a "kromme boog" which would be a pleonasm! Help please!
Willemina Hagenauw
boog
Explanation:
Boom is hier niet boog maar als "beam": boom zoals in hefboom.
of zoals een bij een graafmachine.

De curved beam is de gebogen boom aan de brugbovenzijde. Maar algemeen wordt dit enkel als boog of boogprofiel aangeduid.
zo ook bij wikipedia - boogbrug. of bruggenstichting.nl
Selected response from:

tist
Grading comment
Many thanks to both!
Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boogoverspanning
blomguib (X)
2boog
tist


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boogoverspanning


Explanation:
is hoe ik dit als ir. civiele techniek zou noemen

blomguib (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boog


Explanation:
Boom is hier niet boog maar als "beam": boom zoals in hefboom.
of zoals een bij een graafmachine.

De curved beam is de gebogen boom aan de brugbovenzijde. Maar algemeen wordt dit enkel als boog of boogprofiel aangeduid.
zo ook bij wikipedia - boogbrug. of bruggenstichting.nl

Example sentence(s):
  • Een boog is een gebogen constructie ter overspanning van ruimte tussen twee steunpunten.

    Reference: http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM1R3G
    Reference: http://www.woodsequipment.com/loaderdetail.aspx?id=11995
tist
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both!
Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search