galley

Dutch translation: pantry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galley (vliegtuig)
Dutch translation:pantry
Entered by: Laura Morwood

09:25 Aug 9, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: galley
Het minikeukentje in het vliegtuig waar de stewardessen koffie, thee etc. maken. Is daar een Nederlands woord voor?
Laura Morwood
United Kingdom
pantry
Explanation:
Ik dacht dat dit de 'pantry' wordt genoemd in een vliegtuig.
Selected response from:

Dietger Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Inderdaad een erg verwarrend woord maar de link geeft aan dat het correct is. Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pantry
Dietger Houben
3 +1pantry
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantry


Explanation:
Ik dacht dat dit de 'pantry' wordt genoemd in een vliegtuig.


    Reference: http://www.travelecademy.nl/extratools/woordenboek/item.php?...
Dietger Houben
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Inderdaad een erg verwarrend woord maar de link geeft aan dat het correct is. Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Tja, hoe kan ik het hier nu mee oneens zijn :-)
0 min
  -> Dat scheelde maar een paar seconden ;-)

agree  Ron Willems: klopt
1 min
  -> Bedankt Ron

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantry


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt daar meestal het woord pantry voor gebruikt. Ook geen Nederlands, maar ja...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: klopt
1 min
  -> Dank je wel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search