Opperation on uncongested airports

Dutch translation: Opereren vanaf vliegvelden met weinig vliegbewegingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Opperation on uncongested airports
Dutch translation:Opereren vanaf vliegvelden met weinig vliegbewegingen
Entered by: Opdenakker

11:03 Mar 29, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Opperation on uncongested airports
Zinsnede in figuur het business model van low cost carriers zoals Ryanair en South West Airlines
Opdenakker
Opereren vanaf vliegvelden met weinig vliegbewegingen
Explanation:
Het gaat over het aantal vliegbewegingen

Je zou eventueel ook andersom kunnen zeggen:

"opereren niet vanaf de drukke vliegvelden"
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groet,

Raymond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Opereren vanaf vliegvelden met weinig vliegbewegingen
Ronald van Riet
2 +1voert zijn vluchten uit op niet overbevolkte/ overvolle vliegvelden
rodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opperation on uncongested airports
voert zijn vluchten uit op niet overbevolkte/ overvolle vliegvelden


Explanation:
maar een idee

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Daar komt het inderdaad op neer. Zou de term 'overbevolkt' overigens niet gebruiken in de context van vliegtuigen.
23 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opperation on uncongested airports
Opereren vanaf vliegvelden met weinig vliegbewegingen


Explanation:
Het gaat over het aantal vliegbewegingen

Je zou eventueel ook andersom kunnen zeggen:

"opereren niet vanaf de drukke vliegvelden"

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groet,

Raymond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search