organic operator

Dutch translation: biobedrijf

10:28 Jun 9, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture
English term or phrase: organic operator
Kent iemand de juiste vertaling van "operator" in onderstaande context (Australische wetgeving). Het gaat duidelijk niet alleen om de bioboeren.

"Organic operators wishing to produce, process and/or handle organic and bio-dynamic produce for export must meet the requirements of the ...."
hirselina
Dutch translation:biobedrijf
Explanation:
zie discussie
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Uiteindelijk is er "ondernemers in de biologische sector" van gemaakt want de 'biobedrijven" slaat vooral op de producenten en hier wordt de hele keten bedoeld.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biologische marktdeelnemer; bio- marktdeelnemer
Michael Beijer
3biobedrijf
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biobedrijf


Explanation:
zie discussie

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Bedankt! Uiteindelijk is er "ondernemers in de biologische sector" van gemaakt want de 'biobedrijven" slaat vooral op de producenten en hier wordt de hele keten bedoeld.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biologische marktdeelnemer; bio- marktdeelnemer


Explanation:
If it's legal, I'd probably go with something like 'biologische marktdeelnemer' or 'bio- marktdeelnemer' rather than 'biobedrijf', partly as this is the term used by the EU people.

See e.g.:

In dergelijke gevallen moet de bio- marktdeelnemer krachtens artikel 9, lid 3, van de verordening van de verkoper een bevestiging [...] = Therefore the Regulation provided in its article 9 (3) that the organic operator has to request in such cases a confirmation or vendor [...] (europarl.europa.eu)

Het verduidelijkt echter wel de verantwoordelijkheid van de biologische marktdeelnemer met betrekking tot het vermijden [...] = However, it does clarify the organic operator’s responsibility for avoiding the presence of GMOs. (europarl.europa.eu)

[...] provisions in its Article 9 (3) on the responsibility of the organic operator for avoiding the presence of GMOs in organic products. = [...] verordening specifieke bepalingen over wat de bio-marktdeelnemer moet doen om de aanwezigheid van GGO's in biologische producten te voorkomen. (europarl.europa.eu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-06-09 17:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ‘biologische-marktdeelnemer’

Example sentence(s):
  • In dergelijke gevallen moet de bio- marktdeelnemer krachtens artikel 9, lid 3, van de verordening van de verkoper een bevestiging [...]
  • Het verduidelijkt echter wel de verantwoordelijkheid van de biologische marktdeelnemer met betrekking tot het vermijden [...]
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: marktdeelneme??? Marktpartij vind ik een veel meer voor de hand liggende term
15 hrs
  -> Ja, of "exploitant". Ik volg alleen maar de mensen van europarl.europa.eu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search