relief or statuette relating to cult practice at the hearth

Dutch translation: ***

16:11 Oct 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: relief or statuette relating to cult practice at the hearth
Hallo, heb een beetje moeite deze zin in goed Nederlands te formuleren. Kan iemand me helpen?
Behind the south side of the hearth there is a small poros bench with an oblong cutting in the middle, which contained the lower part of a poros plug, undoubtedly part of a "relief or statuette relating to cult practice at the hearth". A U-shaped built bench surrounding the hearth was attached to the wall; it was probably used as a seat by the inhabitants. Also uncovered were a storeroom, a cistern lined with hydraulic stucco, and stone paved streets, one of which separates two neighbourhoods. Among the most important finds is a series of coins cut by this city, which had its own mint.
Mirjam
Dutch translation:***
Explanation:
die ... bevatte. Naar alle waarschijnlijkheid was dit een stuk van een reliëf of een beeldje dat gebruikt werd bij bepaalde riten aan de haard.
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3***
Björn Houben
3Zo begrijp ik het
hirselina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zo begrijp ik het


Explanation:
een gedeelte van een reliëf of een beeldje dat samenhing met cultuspraktijken bij de haard (de huisgoden of zoiets?)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
***


Explanation:
die ... bevatte. Naar alle waarschijnlijkheid was dit een stuk van een reliëf of een beeldje dat gebruikt werd bij bepaalde riten aan de haard.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo3 (X)
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: riten is beter dan cultus (wat in het Nederlands een wat negatieve bjismaak heeft)
17 hrs

agree  hirselina: "cultuspraktijk" is een neutrale term
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search