fill

Dutch translation: aanaarding

23:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Peinture
English term or phrase: fill
Mildenhall style pottery and flint artefacts were recovered from the primary fill of features with Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age finds from the secondary fill
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:aanaarding
Explanation:
http://www.fortaandeklop.nl/geschiedenis.htm
Bij ronde wachthuizen (zoals op ons fort) werd ook vaak een 'ronde kazerne' (contrescarp) gebouwd. Omdat het fort aan de Klop in deze periode geen voorhoedefunctie meer vervulde werd de sloop van het dak van het wachthuis en de 'aanaarding'  aan de noordkant van het gebouw gepland (er zou geen kazerne of escarp worden bijgebouwd) Deze plannen werden uitgesteld tot een mogelijke mobilisatie. Omdat deze plannen nooit zijn uitgevoerd is ons fort zo bijzonder. Het fort geeft als het ware de middelste fase van ontwikkeling in de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie het beste weer als enig fort in de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Language
Expression
English Translation or Definition

Dutch
aanaarding
back-filling, earthing, earthing up, earthing-up, embankment, fill, fill embankment, hilling, hilling up, hilling-up rebedding, imported fill, ridging.
 

The northeast corner of the prison was part of the northern extension built by the Union prisoners after it was decided to enlarge the original prison. During the course of his excavations, Walker was able to determine that this portion of the stockade was constructed by digging a trench roughly five feet deep and two feet wide, then setting the posts in the center of the trench and backfilling around the posts. Longitudinal cross-section trenches placed along the stockade wall showed the spacing of the posts and diagonal bands of fill running west to east in the northern wall and north to south in the eastern wall. These diagonal fill zones indicated that when the prisoners set the posts, they proceeded from the west, backfilling as they went along, working their way to the northeast corner then turned and continued in the same manner toward the south. 
http://www.cr.nps.gov/seac/archinvt.htm

also from http://www.texasbeyondhistory.net/glossary/#f 'On the right is a bell-shaped storage pit feature at the Gilbert site in north-central Texas, probably used to store surplus food for relatively short periods of time. Note how the pit fill is dark and stained by charcoal and/or organic matter. Storage pits were often reused as trash dumps after their original contents were removed."

And frmo http://www.radar-solutions.com/gpr.html - GPR signal penetration is site specific, determined by the dielectric properties of the soil or man-made materials such as asphalt and concrete, the amount and spacing of metal reinforcement in concrete, and the conductivity and moisture content of the soil and fill materials. GPR signals propagate well in sand and gravel. Conductive soils such as clay, or fill saturated with brackish or otherwise conductive groundwater, cause GPR signal attenuation and loss of target resolution (i.e. limited detection of small objects
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
ja dit moet het inderdaad zijn. Ik heb uiteindelijk voor opvulling gekozen. Leek me in dit verband de beste term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aanaarding
Kate Hudson
2afvalstortplaats, stortterrein
Henk Peelen
2vondsten
Fred ten Berge


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vondsten


Explanation:
Spontaneous guesses may be helpful!

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanaarding


Explanation:
http://www.fortaandeklop.nl/geschiedenis.htm
Bij ronde wachthuizen (zoals op ons fort) werd ook vaak een 'ronde kazerne' (contrescarp) gebouwd. Omdat het fort aan de Klop in deze periode geen voorhoedefunctie meer vervulde werd de sloop van het dak van het wachthuis en de 'aanaarding'  aan de noordkant van het gebouw gepland (er zou geen kazerne of escarp worden bijgebouwd) Deze plannen werden uitgesteld tot een mogelijke mobilisatie. Omdat deze plannen nooit zijn uitgevoerd is ons fort zo bijzonder. Het fort geeft als het ware de middelste fase van ontwikkeling in de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie het beste weer als enig fort in de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Language
Expression
English Translation or Definition

Dutch
aanaarding
back-filling, earthing, earthing up, earthing-up, embankment, fill, fill embankment, hilling, hilling up, hilling-up rebedding, imported fill, ridging.
 

The northeast corner of the prison was part of the northern extension built by the Union prisoners after it was decided to enlarge the original prison. During the course of his excavations, Walker was able to determine that this portion of the stockade was constructed by digging a trench roughly five feet deep and two feet wide, then setting the posts in the center of the trench and backfilling around the posts. Longitudinal cross-section trenches placed along the stockade wall showed the spacing of the posts and diagonal bands of fill running west to east in the northern wall and north to south in the eastern wall. These diagonal fill zones indicated that when the prisoners set the posts, they proceeded from the west, backfilling as they went along, working their way to the northeast corner then turned and continued in the same manner toward the south. 
http://www.cr.nps.gov/seac/archinvt.htm

also from http://www.texasbeyondhistory.net/glossary/#f 'On the right is a bell-shaped storage pit feature at the Gilbert site in north-central Texas, probably used to store surplus food for relatively short periods of time. Note how the pit fill is dark and stained by charcoal and/or organic matter. Storage pits were often reused as trash dumps after their original contents were removed."

And frmo http://www.radar-solutions.com/gpr.html - GPR signal penetration is site specific, determined by the dielectric properties of the soil or man-made materials such as asphalt and concrete, the amount and spacing of metal reinforcement in concrete, and the conductivity and moisture content of the soil and fill materials. GPR signals propagate well in sand and gravel. Conductive soils such as clay, or fill saturated with brackish or otherwise conductive groundwater, cause GPR signal attenuation and loss of target resolution (i.e. limited detection of small objects

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ja dit moet het inderdaad zijn. Ik heb uiteindelijk voor opvulling gekozen. Leek me in dit verband de beste term

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
afvalstortplaats, stortterrein


Explanation:
als (illegale?) afkorting van vuilstortplaats?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search