media outlet

Dutch translation: (vorm van) media

15:25 Jul 24, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: media outlet
'every scientist and media outlet was focused on the phenomenon of alien life' (in een sterrenlab)
Leontine Elbers
Dutch translation:(vorm van) media
Explanation:
De verschillende (vormen van) media: kranten, tijdschiften enz.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vorm van) media
Tina Vonhof
2winkel die radio's en tv's verkoopt / bruingoedwinkel
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
winkel die radio's en tv's verkoopt / bruingoedwinkel


Explanation:
Normaal gesproken is dit de vertaling van 'media outlet' maar ik zie het verband niet zo, vandaar confidence low. (het kan ook een winkel in cd's en dvd's zijn, maar dat is hier nog minder passend)

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vorm van) media


Explanation:
De verschillende (vormen van) media: kranten, tijdschiften enz.


    Reference: http://www.mondotimes.com/search/search.php
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search