Freezestat

Dutch translation: vriesstop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freezestat
Dutch translation:vriesstop
Entered by: Sandra Ponfoort

10:32 Apr 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Freezestat
Beschrijving van climat control in een vrachtwagen. Ik denk aan antivries maar ik vroeg me af of er een "echte term" voor bestaat!
Sandra Ponfoort
vriesstop
Explanation:
Normaal is een freezestat een toestelletje dat verhindert dat aircoleidingen bevriezen (wanneer de airco te snel koelt).
Selected response from:

Bart Vanderbruggen
Grading comment
Ja! Dit moet het zijn! Eeuwig dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vriesstop
Bart Vanderbruggen
1voeler / thermostaat
rodi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
freezestat
voeler / thermostaat


Explanation:
denk eerder dat het over een voeler of thermostaat gaat

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
en wat zou je denken van antivriesthermostaat? Verderop in de tekst wordt nl duidelijk gemaakt dat het iig over antivries gaat
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: en wat zou je denken van antivriesthermostaat? Verderop in de tekst wordt nl duidelijk gemaakt dat het iig over antivries gaat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freezestat
vriesstop


Explanation:
Normaal is een freezestat een toestelletje dat verhindert dat aircoleidingen bevriezen (wanneer de airco te snel koelt).

Bart Vanderbruggen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ja! Dit moet het zijn! Eeuwig dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
30 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search