active diffs

Dutch translation: actieve differentiëlen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active diffs
Dutch translation:actieve differentiëlen
Entered by: Iris70

13:48 Jan 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Colin McRae
English term or phrase: active diffs
The Super 2000 cars (Fiat Punto and Peugeot 207) are lighter and carry a lot fewer gizmos, like active diffs. With no turbo, they’re a real challenge to get the best out of and reward skill and precision like no other 4WD car does. By dropping a lot of the active electronics, these are real driver’s cars, ideal for sideways gravel-drifting. The R4 is designed around the idea of trading the speed-at-all costs philosophy of the current global rally cars, for a new emphasis on driver involvement and satisfaction. It’s incredibly light, compact and has a bigger engine than the Super2000s. It’s the ultimate in modern 4WD enjoyment.

Kan iemand bevestigen of diffs op verbranding slaat?
Iris70
actieve differentiëlen
Explanation:
Het heeft niet met verbranding te maken, maar volgens mij met de mogelijkheid om wielen op ongelijke snelheid te laten draaien.
Selected response from:

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3actieve differentiëlen
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
4 +1actieve differentieel
vic voskuil


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actieve differentiëlen


Explanation:
Het heeft niet met verbranding te maken, maar volgens mij met de mogelijkheid om wielen op ongelijke snelheid te laten draaien.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differential_(mechanics)#Active...
    Reference: http://www.dreamsonwheels.nl/mitsubishievo4.htm
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: niet gezien :)
18 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Klopt, een differentieel is een overbrengingsmechanisme
44 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Dank je!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actieve differentieel


Explanation:
niet op verbranding,
weet niet 123 of er iets gangbaarders voor is

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> dank je Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search