Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

andon

Dutch translation: waarschuwingslamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:andon
Dutch translation:waarschuwingslamp
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

11:25 Feb 8, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: andon
Hierin moet een autofabriek voldoen volgens de managementfilosofie die aan het vertalen ben (hoofdstuk over voorkomen van fouten):

Processes are equipped with call lights or signals (andons) that workers and machines actuate to call assistance when a problem is encountered

Het is vast een typfout, maar waarvoor?
Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
waarschuwingssyteem
Explanation:
They might give some thought to better building standards, rather than inviting repeat disaster by simply rebuilding with no change of code. They might think of ways to increase and strengthen supporting infrastructure -- systems-thinking style -- supported by better "andons" (aka warning systems). They might give some respect to the restraining forces that always rule and bolster contingency plans.
elegantsolutions.typepad.com/elegant_solutions/2007/08/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-08 11:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An andon is a paper light in Japanese
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal. Ik kies voor 'waarschuwingslamp'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waarschuwingssyteem
Kate Hudson
3 +1knippersignaal
vic voskuil
2anodes
leo van bragt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waarschuwingssyteem


Explanation:
They might give some thought to better building standards, rather than inviting repeat disaster by simply rebuilding with no change of code. They might think of ways to increase and strengthen supporting infrastructure -- systems-thinking style -- supported by better "andons" (aka warning systems). They might give some respect to the restraining forces that always rule and bolster contingency plans.
elegantsolutions.typepad.com/elegant_solutions/2007/08/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-08 11:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An andon is a paper light in Japanese

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal. Ik kies voor 'waarschuwingslamp'

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anodes


Explanation:
Is het eerste wat mij inviel... Is dan wel een beetje rare typo, eigenlijk.

leo van bragt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knippersignaal


Explanation:
toch geen typo: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/andon ...
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 mins (2008-02-10 11:46:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

n.b. het essentiële van een andon is wel het "en aan (en uit) en aan (en uit) en aan (etc)" principe...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leo van bragt: inderdaad, geen typo. Hier nog een voorbeeldje: http://www.signaworks.com/andon/?ann
3 mins
  -> dank je Leo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search