back pressure sensor

Dutch translation: tegendruksensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pressure sensor
Dutch translation:tegendruksensor
Entered by: solejnicz

10:35 Apr 14, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: back pressure sensor
Context:

"Exhaust gas back pressure sensor, signal".

Op o.a.http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci523547,00... wordt uitgelegd om wat voor sensor het gaat. Wie weet de juiste Nederlandse vertaling? "Terugdruksensor" lijkt me niks.
solejnicz
Netherlands
tegendruksensor
Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het om een tegendruksensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-14 10:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie bijv. http://www.technogamma.nl/Unikat/downloads/Filter BP 300.pdf .
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tegendruksensor
Jack den Haan
3overdruksensor
Albert Arendsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdruksensor


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat deze sensor het drukverschil meet tussen de uitlaat en de cilinder (aannemende dat het over b.v. een verbrandingsmotor gaat) en waarschuwt wanneer de druk in de uitlaat te hoog wordt waardoor uitlaatgas zou kunnen terugvloeien de cilinder in.

Albert Arendsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tegendruksensor


Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het om een tegendruksensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-14 10:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie bijv. http://www.technogamma.nl/Unikat/downloads/Filter BP 300.pdf .

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijn de Kroon: mee eens (Wagenaar Hummelinck Autowoordenboek)
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Marijn.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search