pull type clutch

Dutch translation: getrokken koppeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull type clutch
Dutch translation:getrokken koppeling
Entered by: Ronald van Riet

18:15 Jul 4, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / clutch
English term or phrase: pull type clutch
"When a pull type clutch is due for replacement and removed from the vehicle, the bearing remains attached to the pressure plate."

Uit een technisch document voor automonteurs.

Er zijn twee soorten koppeling: pull type en push type.

Weet iemand de Nederlande termen hiervoor?
Ronald van Riet
getrokken koppeling
Explanation:
Hier spreekt men van een getrokken koppeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-07-05 10:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en eveneens "geduwde koppelingen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-07-05 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maar in andere bronnen ook "gedrukte en getrokken koppelingen"
Selected response from:

Wim Roose (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
bedankt, zoiets zocht ik en er zijn genoeg referenties voor te vinden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4getrokken koppeling
Wim Roose (X)
3 +1trekkoppeling
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trekkoppeling


Explanation:
Ik weet nog steeds niet hoe gangbaar dit is:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_dutch/automotive_cars_tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-07-04 18:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een uitleg:
http://forums.evolutionm.net/evo-engine-turbo-drivetrain/469...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-04 19:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Push/Pull (de uitleg van de 'pull' is niet erg uitgebreid)
Friction disk clutches generally are classified as push type or pull type depending on the location of the pressure plate fulcrum points. In a pull type clutch, the action of pressing the pedal pulls the release bearing, pulling on the diaphragm spring and disengaging the vehicle drive. The opposite is true with a push type, the release bearing is pushed into the clutch disengaging the vehicle drive. In this instance, the release bearing can be known as a thrust bearing (as per the image above).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clutch

Ik weet het niet zeker, maar met deze twee pdf-referenties moet je er wel uitkomen:
From: http://users.telenet.be/nike206boy/werk.pdf
From: http://www.ecmd.nl/sciodautomotive/automotivedb/content/De A...




Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Sanderson
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Henk.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getrokken koppeling


Explanation:
Hier spreekt men van een getrokken koppeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-07-05 10:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en eveneens "geduwde koppelingen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-07-05 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maar in andere bronnen ook "gedrukte en getrokken koppelingen"


    Reference: http://transfix.be/DossierDetail.aspx?id=ETF0172N01
Wim Roose (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bedankt, zoiets zocht ik en er zijn genoeg referenties voor te vinden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search