regrooving

Dutch translation: herprofileren

12:00 Oct 29, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pneumatics
English term or phrase: regrooving
Specific depth-indicators ease regrooving operations
Catherine Lenoir
Dutch translation:herprofileren
Explanation:
http://www.abi-profile.nl/truck-trailer/herprofileren/

https://www.google.nl/search?q=herprofileren banden&oq=herpr...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opsnijden
Henk Sanderson
3 +1herprofileren
freekfluweel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herprofileren


Explanation:
http://www.abi-profile.nl/truck-trailer/herprofileren/

https://www.google.nl/search?q=herprofileren banden&oq=herpr...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald van Riet: dit is de officiële term, "opsnijden" is meer populair
11 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opsnijden


Explanation:
zie webref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-10-29 12:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie http://www.tuning-gids.nl/banden_opsnijden.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-29 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan maar zo: http://www.tuning-gids.nl/banden_opsnijden.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Valt me op dat je webrefs vaak niet werken...
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search