anti-dive front

Dutch translation: voorwielophanging met anti-duiksysteem/\"anti-duik\" voorwielophanging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-dive front
Dutch translation:voorwielophanging met anti-duiksysteem/\"anti-duik\" voorwielophanging
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

16:13 Apr 22, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: anti-dive front
The unique *** differential constantly monitors front wheel speed, giving the wheels more power when needed for optimal traction.
The anti-dive front and unique rear suspension design increases steering feel, trail comfort, and better body roll control in turns, no matter what the terrain.
Engineers also worked on reducing the steering effort to offer a smoother ride.

Bedankt!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
voorwielophanging met anti-duiksysteem/"anti-duik" voorwielophanging
Explanation:
Voor 'anti-dive front suspension' wordt in het autowoordenboek van Wagenaar Hummelinck deze vertaling gegeven.

Komt wel niet heel vaak voor op 't web, dus wellicht is er een gangbaardere term voor.
Selected response from:

Renate Schipper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-duik voorwielophanging
Willem Wunderink
3voorwielophanging met anti-duiksysteem/"anti-duik" voorwielophanging
Renate Schipper


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voorwielophanging met anti-duiksysteem/"anti-duik" voorwielophanging


Explanation:
Voor 'anti-dive front suspension' wordt in het autowoordenboek van Wagenaar Hummelinck deze vertaling gegeven.

Komt wel niet heel vaak voor op 't web, dus wellicht is er een gangbaardere term voor.

Example sentence(s):
  • De P6 beschikte over een zeer ingenieuze wielophanging met een "de Dion" achterasconstructie en een "anti-duik" voorwielophanging met horizontaal geplaatste veren.

    Reference: http://www.classicargarage.com/nederlands/garages/classimage...
Renate Schipper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-duik voorwielophanging


Explanation:
The anti-dive front and unique rear suspension design
Het anti-duik voorwielophanging- en unieke achterwielophangingontwerp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2014-04-22 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lastige zinsconstructie, maar daar maak je wel iets moois van... ;-)


    Reference: http://www.demotorsite.be/content/motorreacties
    Reference: http://www.automotive-werkplaats.nl/banden/item/5557-basiscu...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search