out of season

Dutch translation: buiten het seizoen

10:42 Mar 13, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Botany / Potatoe varieties
English term or phrase: out of season
The British crop is supported by out of season supplies from Israel.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:buiten het seizoen
Explanation:
zoals in: Buiten het seizoen worden de Britse producten aangevuld met ...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6buiten het seizoen
Ron Willems
3Buitenseizoense producten
HKees (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
buiten het seizoen


Explanation:
zoals in: Buiten het seizoen worden de Britse producten aangevuld met ...

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
0 min

agree  Max Nuijens
25 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
26 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
47 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen
50 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buitenseizoense producten


Explanation:
Niet in woordenboek, maar misschien gangbaar genoeg om toch te gebruiken.
Buitenseizoense Britse soorten worden aangevuld met producten uit Israel.

HKees (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search