restrictive monetary policies

Dutch translation: beperkend monetair beleid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrictive monetary policies
Dutch translation:beperkend monetair beleid
Entered by: Claudia Rens

16:39 Jan 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / annual comment
English term or phrase: restrictive monetary policies
The explosion of the bubble on technology stocks in March 2000 combined with restrictive monetary policies ..... etc.
Claudia Rens
beperkend monetair beleid
Explanation:
mijns inziens kun je dit vrij letterlijk vertalen.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beperkend monetair beleid
Linda Ferwerda
4 +1een beperkend monetair beleid
Karin Kustermans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beperkend monetair beleid


Explanation:
mijns inziens kun je dit vrij letterlijk vertalen.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Absoluut. En als je in een poëtische bui bent, kan je er ook 'het aanhalen van de monetaire teugels' van maken. ;o)
25 mins

agree  XX789 (X)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een beperkend monetair beleid


Explanation:
in economische context wordt meestal geopteerd voor 'beperkend' ipv restrictief

Karin Kustermans
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: www.fgtb.be/PDF/nl/Echo/2001/Echo0103.pdf
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search