submission

Dutch translation: indienen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submission
Dutch translation:indienen
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:15 Jan 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: submission
For realization of progress in simplification of tax returns submission
jaap. verhagen
indienen
Explanation:
om het vereenvoudigen van het indienen van de belastingaangifte te bespoedigen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6indienen
Henk Peelen
4 +4voorlegging, overmaking
GertV
4aangifte
Benny Raemaekers
3 -2om vooruitgang te maken in het vereenvoudigen van het aanvragen van belastingteruggave
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aangifte


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voorlegging, overmaking


Explanation:
tax returns submission is het voorleggen of overmaken van de belastingaangifte aan de betrokken instantie

submission: onderwerping, voorlegging
(Terminologie Financieel Management 1999)
tax return = belastingaangifte (idem)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 09:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zonder meer context is het moeilijk uit te maken, maar ik denk dat men hier bedoelt dat het overmaken van de belastingaangifte aan de betrokken instantie eenvoudiger moet worden gemaakt

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
2 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Peter!

agree  Ariser
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Satie
3 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indienen


Explanation:
om het vereenvoudigen van het indienen van de belastingaangifte te bespoedigen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 min

agree  Tina Vonhof: Het kan niet beter (en eenvoudiger).
5 hrs

agree  Ariser
6 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
23 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 50 mins

agree  vixen
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
om vooruitgang te maken in het vereenvoudigen van het aanvragen van belastingteruggave


Explanation:
er wordt gesproken over tax return - dat zou dus teruggave moeten zijn, als dit tenminste de juiste term daarvoor is.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GertV: Het klinkt zeker niet onlogisch, maar zowel Eurodicautom als mijn financieel woordenboek vermelden enkel 'belastingaangifte' voor 'tax return'
1 hr

disagree  Saskia Steur (X): inderdaad is slechts belastingaangifte
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search