unwinding

Dutch translation: afwikkeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwinding
Dutch translation:afwikkeling
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

12:46 May 31, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unwinding
Operating profit was adversely impacted by provisions in respect of the unwinding of a specific contract and IT development costs
Renate van den Bos
afwikkeling
Explanation:
... met betrekking tot de afwikkeling van een bepaald contract...

Dit lees ik er uit.

HTH en prettig weekend,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Jacqueline! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afwikkeling
Jacqueline van der Spek
4tenuitvoerbrenging
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afwikkeling


Explanation:
... met betrekking tot de afwikkeling van een bepaald contract...

Dit lees ik er uit.

HTH en prettig weekend,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Bedankt Jacqueline! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: ik las het juist IN de tekst. Dat duurt blijkbaar drie minuten langer
5 mins
  -> LOL, tactiek wijzigen dan maar? Dank je wel, Henk

agree  Benny Raemaekers
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Benny

agree  Tina Vonhof
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Tina

agree  Elise Jansen (X)
20 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Elise

agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 day 4 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Linda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenuitvoerbrenging


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

unwind is onder andere afwikkelen, hier de afwikkeling van een contract, dus de tenuitvoerbrenging / realisatie / uitvoering

Internetreferentie:
MAT Transport Limited (75 jaar oud) en MAT Transport nv zijn er trots op een rol te spelen in de tenuitvoerbrenging van de planning van de Swiss-Re toren.


    Reference: http://www.mat-group.com/mat_netherlands/project.asp
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search