AB customer

Dutch translation: klanten die zowel A als B-merken kopen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AB customer
Dutch translation:klanten die zowel A als B-merken kopen
Entered by: Kaat

07:25 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: AB customer
He is happy to admit that there is now an emerging AB customer who wears a Rolex and buys premium vodka but shops for his jeans at Asda.
Kaat
klanten die zowel A als B-merken kopen
Explanation:
Het lijkt me dat je dat moet beschrijven. Ik denk dat A en B wel voor merken worden gebruikt, maar niet voor klanten.
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3klanten die zowel A als B-merken kopen
Martijn Naarding
3 +1AB-consument
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ab customer
klanten die zowel A als B-merken kopen


Explanation:
Het lijkt me dat je dat moet beschrijven. Ik denk dat A en B wel voor merken worden gebruikt, maar niet voor klanten.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V: misschien te vertalen als A-kwaliteit-B merk klant
12 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Joop Fraikin
40 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Iris70
1 hr
  -> Ook bedankt

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ab customer
AB-consument


Explanation:
Wordt hiermee niet een bepaalde demografische groep aangeduid?

"The last Mintel report to focus on the spending habits and attitudes of consumers in the AB socio-economic group (professional/higher managerial occupations) ..."


    Reference: http://www.marketresearch.com/search/results.asp?sid=9475129...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joop Fraikin: Uiteraard. Nielsen AB etc. Dat zijn dus mensen die A-merken en B-merken (kunnen) kopen.
11 mins
  -> Ik bedoel natuurlijk niet de Zweedse BV's! Misschien is je interpretatie correct, maar deze definitie heb ik in de (juiste) Googles niet terug kunnen vinden (zie citaat).

agree  Sanmar: Ik dacht ook gelijk aan de demografische groepen A en B - veel gebruikt in Engeland.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search