dry hire / wet hire

Dutch translation: kale huur / uitgebreide huur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry hire / wet hire
Dutch translation:kale huur / uitgebreide huur
Entered by: Kaat

11:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dry hire / wet hire
For the purposes of this Agreement, “Dry Hire” shall mean the supply of the Equipment only, with no additional services to be provided by the Owner; “Wet Hire” shall mean the supply of the Equipment, together with the supply of additional services, as detailed in the Order Form.
Kaat
kaal / uitgebreid
Explanation:
Je huurt iets kaal, of uitgebreid. Geen noodzaak tot invoeren nog méér anglospeak.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kaal / uitgebreid
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 +1'dry hire'/'wet hire'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4beperkt / allesomvattend
Lincy Luyten


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'dry hire'/'wet hire'


Explanation:
Ik zou dit niet vertalen; hoeft ook niet, want je geeft de verklaring meteen erna. Desnoods zet je er een letterlijke vertaling bij 'tussen haakjes'

Standaarduitdrukking, ook in de luchtvaart bij leasen van een vliegtuig, met (wet lease) of zonder (dry lease) bemanning.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: mee eens, het is nu eenmaal niet anders, die Engelse termen worden in de praktijk nu eenmaal gebruikt
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beperkt / allesomvattend


Explanation:
wet hire = allesomvattend, volledig, all-in
dry hire = beperkt, onvolledig

Lincy Luyten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Flemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaal / uitgebreid


Explanation:
Je huurt iets kaal, of uitgebreid. Geen noodzaak tot invoeren nog méér anglospeak.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
30 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search