the tourist draw aside

Dutch translation: los van de toeristische troeven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the tourist draw aside
Dutch translation:los van de toeristische troeven
Entered by: Bart Vanderbruggen

14:31 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the tourist draw aside
In Ireland, the tourist draw aside, domestically it's a country that has been starved of brands.
Kaat
los van de toeristische troeven
Explanation:
Buiten het toerisme (en Guinness) wordt Ierland nauwelijks gelinkt met sterke merknamen.
Selected response from:

Bart Vanderbruggen
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zonder rekening te houden met de toeristische sector
Gerda Rijsselaere
3 +1los van de toeristische troeven
Bart Vanderbruggen
3met uitzondering van de aantrekkingskracht die het op toeristen heeft
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonder rekening te houden met de toeristische sector


Explanation:
zou het dat kunnen zijn?

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: wel vrij, maar dekt de lading precies, volgens mij
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met uitzondering van de aantrekkingskracht die het op toeristen heeft


Explanation:
Misschien wat aan de lange kant, maar het lijkt me dat "draw" op aantrekking duidt.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Willeke Barens: je hebt gelijk, maar het is inderdaad een beetje te lang, imho
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los van de toeristische troeven


Explanation:
Buiten het toerisme (en Guinness) wordt Ierland nauwelijks gelinkt met sterke merknamen.

Bart Vanderbruggen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search