staying the distance

Dutch translation: de rit uitzitten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staying the distance
Dutch translation:de rit uitzitten
Entered by: Kaat

14:43 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: staying the distance
Instead the business has followed a pattern with a group of investors of putting money into most schemes and then staying the distance.
Kaat
de rit uitzitten
Explanation:
Wat hier bedoeld wordt is dat de investeerders geld beleggen en het geld voor de volledige duur in het project laten zitten (obligaties, fondsen...).
Selected response from:

Bart Vanderbruggen
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de rit uitzitten
Bart Vanderbruggen
3bijblijven tot het einde
Kate Hudson
2 -1op een afstand gadeslaan
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bijblijven tot het einde


Explanation:
Dit is van paardenwedstrijden - een paard 'stays the distance' als het bijblijft tot aan het einde.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: De betekenis is er, maar de vertaling past niet in de context
30 mins

agree  Willeke Barens: tot het einde volhouden, erbij blijven, doorgaan, daarin volharden
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel

disagree  Laurens Landkroon: I have to disagree here, because you don't literally "stay at a distance"/"erbijblijven", when you invest money somewhere.(maybe if you want to keep your "eye on your money".......)
6 hrs
  -> As the wording is' stay the distance' I intend to disregard your comment!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
op een afstand gadeslaan


Explanation:
Als "stay the distance" hetzelfde is als "keep the distance" dan denk ik dat mijn suggestie een mogelijkheid is.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Willeke Barens: nee dat is het niet
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de rit uitzitten


Explanation:
Wat hier bedoeld wordt is dat de investeerders geld beleggen en het geld voor de volledige duur in het project laten zitten (obligaties, fondsen...).

Bart Vanderbruggen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Klopt! Men heeft het in het verband ook wel over 'staying power'.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search