full-price market

Dutch translation: consumentenmarkt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-price market
Dutch translation:consumentenmarkt
Entered by: Kaat

07:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: full-price market
The third way would be to revisit the full-price market.
Kaat
consumentenmarkt
Explanation:
lijkt mij de meest gebruikelijke term
Selected response from:

shineda
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eindgebruikers markt
Jean-Marc PAUL
3consumentenmarkt
shineda


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eindgebruikers markt


Explanation:
"eindgebruikers markt", waar men de gewone, "volle prijs" betaald voor produkten... "volle-prijs markt" heb ik echter nergens teruggevonden.

These tickets would have to be personalised to prevent resale in the full-price market, or at the least, clearly marked so that eligibility (for example, as a student or senior citizen) is verified at the gate, so student tickets could only be traded amongst students, and so on. (ref1)

EDIStream is zowel geschikt voor de diverse organisaties als voor de eindgebruikers markt. (ref2)


    Reference: http://www.webb-site.com/articles/owngoal.htm
    Reference: http://www.edistream.nl/Product.html
Jean-Marc PAUL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: maar in goed Nederlands is het wel één woord, eindgebruikersmarkt
2 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumentenmarkt


Explanation:
lijkt mij de meest gebruikelijke term

shineda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Dank je wel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search