front end

Dutch translation: aangezicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end
Dutch translation:aangezicht
Entered by: osp (X)

13:35 Nov 17, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front end
To keep growing in the year to come we need to ensure that everything we do is focused on the front end of our business - the selling and marketing of our brands.
osp (X)
Belgium
Aangezicht/imago
Explanation:
Een beetje weinig context, maar het zou kunnen dat hier wordt verwezen naar het imago, het aangezicht van het bedrijf (de merken).
Selected response from:

Babelnotes
Grading comment
Ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. 'Aangezicht' past hier wel. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gezicht
Alice Saunders (X)
2 +1Aangezicht/imago
Babelnotes
3kernactiviteiten
Erik Boers


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front end of our business
kernactiviteiten


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aangezicht/imago


Explanation:
Een beetje weinig context, maar het zou kunnen dat hier wordt verwezen naar het imago, het aangezicht van het bedrijf (de merken).

Babelnotes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. 'Aangezicht' past hier wel. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gezicht


Explanation:
imago kan ook, maar gewoon gezicht is wat ik zou kiezen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 17:21:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dat wat het gezicht van ons bedrijf bepaalt

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search