has troughed

Dutch translation: is uitgebodemd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has troughed
Dutch translation:is uitgebodemd
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

14:06 May 3, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: has troughed
We believe our core North American market has troughed and the story here continues to stem from new products and technologies, as well as expansion outside the U.S. Greater manufacturing productivity and aftermarket focus will also begin to drive growth in the coming quarters.
So, in sum, I think we are off to a very strong start this year.
Our key financial metrics continue to improve, and the volatility of our businesses is much reduced from that a few years ago.


Deze tekst komt uit een financieel verslag.
Bedankt!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
is uitgebodemd
Explanation:
Betekent niet precies hetzelfde maar wordt wel in soortgelijke situaties gebruikt.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1is uitgebodemd
Gerard de Noord
3to reach a low level, price, etc before going up again
Joris Lenstra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reach a low level, price, etc before going up again


Explanation:
I came across two different meanings of trough as a verb:

- to reach a low level, price, etc. before going up again
(https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/trough)

- to eat, consume, or take greedily
(https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/trough)

I believe it should be the first meaning.

I read your first sentence as saying that they expect growth in their core US market due to their innovations. Withour innovations, there would be no growth since they've reached the bottom of the trough there.

Joris Lenstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Eens met je uitleg en met je opmerking dat de eerste betekenis hier van toepassing is (vgl. ook 'peaks and troughs'), maar de Nederlandse vertaling ontbreekt nog in je antwoord :-).
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is uitgebodemd


Explanation:
Betekent niet precies hetzelfde maar wordt wel in soortgelijke situaties gebruikt.

Gerard de Noord
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Lijkt me hier een prima oplossing!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search