charter surveyor

Dutch translation: Chartered Surveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chartered Surveyor
Dutch translation:Chartered Surveyor
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

19:40 Apr 30, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / curriculum vitae industrial engineer
English term or phrase: charter surveyor
context: curriculum vitae of an industrial engineer
"Education
Industrial Engineer
***Charter Surveyor***
Postgraduate Urbanization
MBA"
Thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
?
Explanation:
deze meneer heeft iets gedaan, dat te maken heeft met onroerend goed c.q. in de bouw; het is meer dan een bouwopzichter, maar ik kom niet op een goede term; dit zou je ook moeten helpen bij je volgende vraag...

b.v. "Richard was a charter surveyor in England, which is the equivalent of working in real estate in the United States" en "Building surveyor required to work in the Solihull area. The candidate should ideally be qualified as a charter surveyor,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-02 07:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien gewoon te vertalen als civiel ingenieur?
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Blijkbaar zijn er in het NL verschillende termen voor "Chartered Surveyor" (veiligheidscoördinator, bouwexpert, enz...) Ik heb dus de Engelse term behouden. Dank aan beiden, om me in elk geval op het juiste spoor te zetten!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2?
Harry Borsje
2bevrachtingsinspecteur
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bevrachtingsinspecteur


Explanation:
bevrachtings-toezichthouder

Moeilijk te zeggen zonder meer context; bevrachtingscommies kan misschien ook, maar gezien het verband met industrie en techniek lijkt een functie als bevrachtingsopzichter me logischer. Ik vermoed evenwel dat er een meer pakkende term is.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?


Explanation:
deze meneer heeft iets gedaan, dat te maken heeft met onroerend goed c.q. in de bouw; het is meer dan een bouwopzichter, maar ik kom niet op een goede term; dit zou je ook moeten helpen bij je volgende vraag...

b.v. "Richard was a charter surveyor in England, which is the equivalent of working in real estate in the United States" en "Building surveyor required to work in the Solihull area. The candidate should ideally be qualified as a charter surveyor,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-02 07:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien gewoon te vertalen als civiel ingenieur?

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Blijkbaar zijn er in het NL verschillende termen voor "Chartered Surveyor" (veiligheidscoördinator, bouwexpert, enz...) Ik heb dus de Engelse term behouden. Dank aan beiden, om me in elk geval op het juiste spoor te zetten!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search