any and all

Dutch translation: alle eventuele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any and all
Dutch translation:alle eventuele
Entered by: Erik Brinkhof

08:22 Dec 18, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Software license
English term or phrase: any and all
Context: The Software, any and all copies and any and all parts or components thereof, any and all texts or images printed on the packaging or in documents included therein, electronic and online documentation relating to the Software, remain the exclusive property of Licensor and may not be reproduced by Licensee in any form or using any method whatsoever.
Hans Rietveld
alle eventuele
Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this and it seems to fit here.
Selected response from:

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alle eventuele
Erik Brinkhof
5alle
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alle eventuele


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this and it seems to fit here.

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Tonino
50 mins

agree  daruuntje (X)
19 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
1 day 49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alle


Explanation:
In deze context is "and all" alleen een soort overtreffende trap van "all". Met "alle" heb je alles al afgedekt.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: maar any geeft toch aan dat er mogelijk helemaal geen kopieen zijn... komt allebei op hetzelfde neer, maar dan zou ik er toch eventuele bij zetten
22 hrs
  -> maar er staat ook 'any and all parts' (of the software), en delen zijn er altijd. Ik blijf 'any' overbodig vinden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search