(zinsdeel)

Dutch translation: is wettelijk verplicht een officiele stempel te gebruiken

20:35 Oct 11, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: (zinsdeel)
(...) the Supreme Court and County Court, the same courts being courts of record, **having by law a common seal**, do hereby certify (...)

having by law a common seal: dat ze wettelijk verplicht zijn een zegel te gebruiken of misschien hetzelfde zegel te gebruiken? Ik zie het gewoon niet (ik ga er in ieder geval van uit dat ze niet verplicht zijn een zeehond te onderhouden)
Tom Van Cleempoel
Belgium
Dutch translation:is wettelijk verplicht een officiele stempel te gebruiken
Explanation:
http://english-dutch.classicdictionary.info/C/page-63.html
officiële stempel

http://www.obstacledelusions.com/courts_of_record.htm
COURTS OF RECORD and COURTS NOT OF RECORD. The former being those whose acts and judicial proceedings are enrolled, or recorded, for a perpetual memory and testimony, and which have power to fine or imprison for contempt. Error lies to their judgments, and they generally possess a seal.

Het lijkt erop of een common seal niet een gedeelde/ samen gebruikte 'seal' hoeft te zijn:

http://www.chanrobles.com/usa/us_supremecourt/77/676/case.ph...
"In testimony whereof John H. Peirsol, Clerk of the County Court, has hereunto subscribed his name and affixed the common seal of said County Court this 1st day of September, 1857.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-10-12 10:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oeps...zijn ipv is...
Selected response from:

EHL
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk ook dat het 'officieel' moet zijn.

http://www.commerce.wa.gov.au/associationsguide/Content/02_Incorporated_Associations/2.5_Common_seal.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die wettelijk dezelfde stempel gebruiken
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4die wettelijk bepaald een gemeenschappelijk zegel
Michel de Goey
2 +1is wettelijk verplicht een officiele stempel te gebruiken
EHL


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die wettelijk dezelfde stempel gebruiken


Explanation:
exp.

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die wettelijk bepaald een gemeenschappelijk zegel


Explanation:
Het gaat imo om een zegel dat voor deze groep wettelijk gelijk dient te zijn.

Michel de Goey
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is wettelijk verplicht een officiele stempel te gebruiken


Explanation:
http://english-dutch.classicdictionary.info/C/page-63.html
officiële stempel

http://www.obstacledelusions.com/courts_of_record.htm
COURTS OF RECORD and COURTS NOT OF RECORD. The former being those whose acts and judicial proceedings are enrolled, or recorded, for a perpetual memory and testimony, and which have power to fine or imprison for contempt. Error lies to their judgments, and they generally possess a seal.

Het lijkt erop of een common seal niet een gedeelde/ samen gebruikte 'seal' hoeft te zijn:

http://www.chanrobles.com/usa/us_supremecourt/77/676/case.ph...
"In testimony whereof John H. Peirsol, Clerk of the County Court, has hereunto subscribed his name and affixed the common seal of said County Court this 1st day of September, 1857.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-10-12 10:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oeps...zijn ipv is...

EHL
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk ook dat het 'officieel' moet zijn.

http://www.commerce.wa.gov.au/associationsguide/Content/02_Incorporated_Associations/2.5_Common_seal.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Severyns: common is volgens mij inderdaad 'officieel' en niet 'gemeenschappelijk'
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search