taking-over certificate

Dutch translation: bewijs van oplevering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking-over certificate
Dutch translation:bewijs van oplevering
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

15:26 Apr 6, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: taking-over certificate
Certificate drawn up by the Employer and handed over to the Contractor upon completion of the Works
claire van lokeren
bewijs van oplevering
Explanation:
zo heet dat bij mijn zoon-architect
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bewijs van oplevering
Roel Verschueren
3 +2PV van oplevering
André Linsen
3 +1certificaat van aanvaarding
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificaat van aanvaarding


Explanation:
Geen gebruikelijk fenomeen in Nederland, en er is voor zover ik weet dan ook geen gebruikelijke term voor.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GM2010
6 days
  -> Dank je wel.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PV van oplevering


Explanation:
Ervan uitgaande dat het hier gaat om het overdragen van een bouwwerk door de uitvoerder aan de opdrachtgever, zou het kunnen gaan om een proces-verbaal van (voorlopige of definitieve) oplevering (BE) of opleveringscertificaat (NL?).
http://books.google.be/books?id=1tk6692wsVEC&pg=PA204&lpg=PA...
http://bestanden.stabu.org/voorbeeldbestekken/elux/TSAPPART....
http://www.vmsw.be/Default.aspx?tabid=5294#51341
https://www.swe.siemens.com/belux/portal/en/home/Documents/a...

André Linsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsje Apostel: idd Lipabel
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Sindy Cremer: "proces-verbaal" is ook gebruikelijk in het NL, zie ik! :-)
3 hrs
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bewijs van oplevering


Explanation:
zo heet dat bij mijn zoon-architect

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
3 mins
  -> dank je Sindy

agree  vixen: of opleveringsbewijs
4 hrs
  -> dank je vosje

agree  GM2010: ik denk dat dit in Vlaanderen de meest gangbare term is
6 days
  -> dank je wel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search