piperazic acid

Dutch translation: piperazinezuur

15:30 Apr 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / biochemistry
English term or phrase: piperazic acid
To piperazic acid methyl ester in methylene chloride is added (Boc)2O and triethylamine.
wimdg
Dutch translation:piperazinezuur
Explanation:
Ik kan er zo even geen ref van vinden maar volgens mij moet het
'piperazinezure methylester' zijn. Analoog vind je bv wel een aantal hits als je zoekt op "azijnzure (methyl)ester" (maar hier zit echt geen azijnzuur in..).
Selected response from:

Titia Meesters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3piperazinezuur
Titia Meesters
3 -1piperazine-acetic acid
Karen Veldhuis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piperazine-acetic acid


Explanation:
I did a search on various Dutch websites and this seems the most reliable one. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.aspartaam.nl/bressler/study-nl.html
Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: lijkt me niet meteen goed NL te zijn?
1 hr
  -> Hellas is mijn biochemische kennis niet goed genoeg om dat te kunnen bevestigen of te ontkennen ;-) Het was meer bedoeld om wim op weg te helpen.

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Je kunt gelijk hebben, maar interpreteren is erg gevaarlijk!
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piperazinezuur


Explanation:
Ik kan er zo even geen ref van vinden maar volgens mij moet het
'piperazinezure methylester' zijn. Analoog vind je bv wel een aantal hits als je zoekt op "azijnzure (methyl)ester" (maar hier zit echt geen azijnzuur in..).


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/ipcsndut/ndut0000.html
Titia Meesters
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Je kunt gelijk hebben, maar interpreteren is erg gevaarlijk!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search