rotary feeder

Dutch translation: (roterende) doseersluis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary feeder
Dutch translation:(roterende) doseersluis
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

14:39 Apr 24, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: rotary feeder
Ook over het transport van bulkmateriaal, van de plaats waar het wordt aangeleverd naar de voorlopige opslagplaats:
"A rotary feeder then meters the flow of material into the discharge of a pressure blower, which then transfers the masterbatch to the selected destination."
Titia Meesters
doseersluis
Explanation:
zo heet dat nu eenmaal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-25 08:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er bestaan ook doseersluizen die heen en weer schuiven, dus zet er toch maar \"roterende\" bij.
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
en weer uit de brand...dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doseersluis
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4roterende toevoerinrichting
Jack den Haan
4roterende-kamerdoseerapparaat
avantix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roterende-kamerdoseerapparaat


Explanation:
of: doseerapparaat met roterende kamer (Eurodicautom)

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roterende toevoerinrichting


Explanation:
Kluwer GPTW geeft meer mogelijkheden voor 'feeder', maar deze is vrij algemeen en daardoor redelijk veilig lijkt mij.


    Reference: http://products.kompass.com/nl/Bewaar%20en%20opslagdiensten,...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doseersluis


Explanation:
zo heet dat nu eenmaal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-25 08:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er bestaan ook doseersluizen die heen en weer schuiven, dus zet er toch maar \"roterende\" bij.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
en weer uit de brand...dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search