hydro-entangling

Dutch translation: hydro-verstrengeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydro-entangling
Dutch translation:hydro-verstrengeling
Entered by: Jack den Haan

20:56 Jul 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hydro-entangling
The technique used for combining the fibers was chosen for softness, flexibility and the resistance it gave the final product. Produced by a procedure called: “hydro-entangling” the wipe consists of numerous long fibers that increase the area of contact with the skin. This allows the wipe to pick up more residual stool and urine with less wiping and less pressure.

Wie kent de Nederlandse benaming hiervan?
Linda Flebus
Belgium
hydro-verstrengeling
Explanation:
Beetje 'n gok, en of de term in deze van sport wordt gebruikt weet ik niet. In ieder geval geen googles. Ik denk dat hij op zich de lading wel dekt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-31 21:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: en of de term in deze *tak* van sport wordt gebruikt
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik weet niet of luiers omdoen een sporttak is (daar gaat het namelijk om, om luiers. Roel zette je op het verkeerde been met de waterjet). Toch lijkt me dit de beste oplossing. Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hydro-verstrengeling
Jack den Haan
2waterjet-verknoping
Roel Verschueren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waterjet-verknoping


Explanation:
ik vond wat jij natuurlijk al weet, maar nog geen echte vertaling, dus vrije vertaling voor nu. Ik zoek verder.
HYDROENTANGLING: Method of bonding a web of fibres or filaments by entangling them by using high-pressure water jets.
A preformed web is entangled by means of high pressure, columnar water jets. As the jets penetrate the web, fibre segments are carried by the highly turbulent fluid and become entangled on a semimicro scale. In addition to bonding the web, which needs little or no additional binder, the process can also be used to impart a pattern to the web.

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydro-verstrengeling


Explanation:
Beetje 'n gok, en of de term in deze van sport wordt gebruikt weet ik niet. In ieder geval geen googles. Ik denk dat hij op zich de lading wel dekt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-31 21:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: en of de term in deze *tak* van sport wordt gebruikt

Example sentence(s):
  • Het materiaal wordt vervaardigd door een hydro-verstrengelingsproces en bestaat uit talrijke lange vezels die het huidcontact vergroten.
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Ik weet niet of luiers omdoen een sporttak is (daar gaat het namelijk om, om luiers. Roel zette je op het verkeerde been met de waterjet). Toch lijkt me dit de beste oplossing. Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren
1 day 39 mins
  -> Bedankt Roel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search