the Interpreter

Dutch translation: tolk of vertolker

18:39 Apr 16, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / science
English term or phrase: the Interpreter
the meaning of the word how do you say the interpreter in dutch
angela jimenez
Dutch translation:tolk of vertolker
Explanation:
Tolk when it is an interpreter in e.g. een court session.
Vertolker when it is an interpreter on the stage (the interpreter of a play)
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tolk of vertolker
edith1
4 +1de tolk
Björn Houben


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the interpreter
tolk of vertolker


Explanation:
Tolk when it is an interpreter in e.g. een court session.
Vertolker when it is an interpreter on the stage (the interpreter of a play)

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
18 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
40 mins

agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Francina
2 hrs

agree  11thmuse
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
12 hrs

agree  shineda
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interpreter
de tolk


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: if language related
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search