chillax

Dutch translation: chillax

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Nov 9, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chillax
Definition from Oxford:
intransitive. To calm down and relax; to take it easy, to chill. Often in imperative: ‘relax’, ‘calm down’.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Dutch translation:chillax
Definition:
Chillaxen (werkwoord) is een kruising tussen chillen en relaxen, terwijl chillax (gebiedende wijs) jongeren-/straattaal is voor 'relax/chill/ontspan/maak je niet druk'.
Selected response from:

Nikki Leeuwen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4chillax
Nikki Leeuwen
3niksen
Erik van Vliet


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chillax


Definition from Straatwoordenboek:
Chillaxen (werkwoord) is een kruising tussen chillen en relaxen, terwijl chillax (gebiedende wijs) jongeren-/straattaal is voor 'relax/chill/ontspan/maak je niet druk'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chillax mijn kleine Johnny, we komen wel op tijd. - Volkabulaire  
  • Die walrusbeesten liggen daar al eeuwen te chillaxen, en werden 45 jaar geleden al waargenomen. - Geenstijl  
  • Ok, ik weet niet met wat voor drama queen jij in het verleden te maken hebt gehad, maar dat je nu ontdekt dat er iets niet klopt in mijn aangifte: chillax ok!? - Rumag  

Explanation:
Wees je ervan bewust dat het Engelse 'chillax' vrij informeel is, en dat dit ook geldt voor de Nederlandse straattaalvariant 'chillax'. Een formelere vertaling zou bijvoorbeeld zijn 'relax/ontspan'.
Nikki Leeuwen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Greg Irving: Yes, in my opinion this definition is correct
3 hrs

Yes  DJ Raats: Hadn't come across this truly awful 'dubbelop' word yet, but this translation seems fine, given Dutch's similar use of constituent parts. Personally I think it should be used for a chilling climax of a horror movie
4 hrs

Yes  Brigit Hazewinkel: In the DVD: chillaxen: chil­len en re­laxen, zich niet druk ma­ken
9 hrs

Yes  Kitty Brussaard: En inderdaad, al sinds 2013 'erkend' door Van Dale.
1 day 13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niksen


Definition from own experience or research:
The Dutch word niksen has become a hype in the English world too, so maybe it is a good candidate to replace the awful chillax!

Example sentence(s):
  • Lekker niksen - Common language 

Explanation:
As a translation into Dutch it may seen ordinary. But do we really need a new word for it because it's spiffy? ;)
Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search