paper transfer path

Dutch translation: papierdoorvoer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper transfer path
Dutch translation:papierdoorvoer
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

23:12 Jul 14, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: paper transfer path
Basic Operations
In the case of cycle length of about 150 mm, there are dents on the fuser unit.
Replace the fuser unit.
Image drum is exposed to light.
Return the image drum inside the printer, and do not use the printer for a few hours.
If it does not rectify even after that, replace the image drum.
Dirt has deposited on the PAPER TRANSFER PATH.
Print few pages as test copies.

Deze tekst komt voor in de handleiding van een printer.

Bedankt!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
papierdoorvoer
Explanation:
zie o.a. http://www.xerox.nl/kantoor/latest/F49BR-01D.pdf of google 'papierdoorvoer printer'
Selected response from:

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papierdoorvoer
Natasha Ziada
4papiertransport
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papiertransport


Explanation:
"Path" kun je denk ik weglaten, in het Nederlands is dat impliciet in "transport".

Dit gaat over problemen die door papier worden veroorzaakt - maar in het papiertransport:
http://www.gtbvenlo.nl/18.html

Als je toch iets met pad wilt gebruiken, kun je kiezen voor "pad van het prijsmechanisme" zoals hier"
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-15 00:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nou, geen idee hoe daar prijsmechanisme terecht is gekomen, maar dat moet dus printmechanisme zijn.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Sanderson
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Papiertransport is het fenomeen dat het papier van a naar b gaat. Hier echter gaat het om de route van at papier...
11 hrs
  -> Nou, dat is 1 betekenis. Papiertransport wordt ook echt gebruikt voor doorvoer van papier, maar het komt minder vaak voor, en kan meer regionaal gebruik zijn.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papierdoorvoer


Explanation:
zie o.a. http://www.xerox.nl/kantoor/latest/F49BR-01D.pdf of google 'papierdoorvoer printer'

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
8 hrs
  -> Dank je Lianne.

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt Leo.

agree  Peter Motte
13 hrs
  -> Bedankt Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search