Ballpark indicator

Dutch translation: globale indicatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballpark indicator
Dutch translation:globale indicatie
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

23:16 Jul 15, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: Ballpark indicator
Consumables and maintenance unit service life
Ballpark indicator of replacement of consumables and maintenance unit is as follows.

Ballpark indicator of image drum replacement

Deze tekst komt voor in de handleiding van een printer.

Bedankt!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
globale indicatie
Explanation:
1
: a park in which ball games (as baseball) are played
2
: a range (as of prices or views) within which comparison or compromise is possible
— in the ballpark
: approximately correct <my first guess wasn't even in the ballpark> http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ballpark
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1globale indicatie
Ron Willems
3ruwe schatting
Philine Veldhuijsen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballpark indicator
globale indicatie


Explanation:
1
: a park in which ball games (as baseball) are played
2
: a range (as of prices or views) within which comparison or compromise is possible
— in the ballpark
: approximately correct <my first guess wasn't even in the ballpark> http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ballpark

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Sanderson
17 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballpark indicator
ruwe schatting


Explanation:
Zie Van Dale (ball-park estimate). Zo ken ik de term ook in gebruik en ik neem aan dat ze hier verwijzen naar het verbruik en daar geen precies idee bij kunnen geven, dus een ruwe/groffe schatting.

Philine Veldhuijsen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search