Enable macros

Dutch translation: Macro's inschakelen

14:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Enable macros
Wat is het Nederlandse equivalent voor 'Enable Macros'? Dit verschijnt wanneer je macro's in MS Word installeert.
Harmen Rijks
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:Macro's inschakelen
Explanation:
is Microsoft terminologie
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Macro's inschakelen
Chantal Henno
3 -2activeer macros
Ellen-Marian Panissières


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enable macros
Macro's inschakelen


Explanation:
is Microsoft terminologie

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 mins

agree  Channa Montijn
13 mins

agree  Sanmar
35 mins

agree  Huijer
16 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
17 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
enable macros
activeer macros


Explanation:
Ik denk dat ze bedoelen "activeer macros".

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik van Vliet: Macro's inschakelen is better
17 mins

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: Macro's inschakelen wordt door Microsoft bijv. gebruikt maar activeren is volgens mij niet onjuist en wie weet, misschien zij er softwareverkopers die het woord activeren in hun installatieprocedure gebruiken.
17 hrs

disagree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: gekunsteld, en afwijkend van wat gebruikelijk is.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search