Performance Architecture

Dutch translation: prestatiearchitectuur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance Architecture
Dutch translation:prestatiearchitectuur
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

04:17 Apr 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Performance Architecture
A category for eLearning courses.
Laurent Slowack
prestatiearchitectuur
Explanation:
Gaat waarschijnlijk om meer dan printers. Woordenboek ICT van Elsevier heeft dit lemma niet, maar geeft wel: performance = prestatievermogen; performance group = prestatieklasse; performance management = prestatiebeheer; performance monitor = prestatiemonitor. Ik zou dan maar gewoon aansluiten in dit rijtje...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Best te gebruiken. Met dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prestatiearchitectuur
Jack den Haan
2Performance architecture
Astrid Werumeus Buning


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance architecture
Performance architecture


Explanation:
Do you have more context? It seems (on the internet)that if this is regarding printers, the term generally is not translated: HPA - High Performance Architecture

Astrid Werumeus Buning
Native speaker of: Dutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance architecture
prestatiearchitectuur


Explanation:
Gaat waarschijnlijk om meer dan printers. Woordenboek ICT van Elsevier heeft dit lemma niet, maar geeft wel: performance = prestatievermogen; performance group = prestatieklasse; performance management = prestatiebeheer; performance monitor = prestatiemonitor. Ik zou dan maar gewoon aansluiten in dit rijtje...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Best te gebruiken. Met dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search