Beading

Dutch translation: \'Beading\' (vorming van bubbels)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beading
Dutch translation:\'Beading\' (vorming van bubbels)
Entered by: Ingeborg Aalders

13:06 Sep 13, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / Uit tekst over whisky
English term or phrase: Beading
Uit de omschrijving van een whisky:

Light beading and texture

Ik weet dat 'beading' de methode is waarmee je door met een fles whisky te schudden aan de hand van de gevormde belletjes het alcoholpercentage kunt bepalen. Maar hoe vertaal ik daar het zelfstandig naamwoord van? Of wordt er toch iets anders bedoeld?
Ingeborg Aalders
Netherlands
(vorming van) bubbels
Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier inderdaad om het bepalen van het alcoholpercentage (ook al is de methode verre van nauwkeurig). Het 'tranen' is toch meer het verschijnsel dat hoe dikker de vloeistof is, deze trager langs het glas loopt als je de whisky in het glas 'ronddraait' (dat gebeurt ook bijv. bij wijn of cognac). De bellen of bubbels ontstaan door het schudden van de whisky.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-13 14:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens is dit onder whiskykenners volgens mij toch eerder bekend onder de Engelse term. Je zou de Engelse term ook kunnen laten staan en er evt. tussen haakjes de vertaling van kunnen geven.
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel voor je hulp, heb er inderdaad voor gekozen de term onvertaald te laten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(vorming van) bubbels
Nicole Snoek (X)
3tranen
Kate Hudson
Summary of reference entries provided
bubbles
Sindy Cremer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beading
tranen


Explanation:
Tasting
Andersom, als de rand lang blijft kleven en de dikke tranen langzaam afdruipen, dan gaat het om een whisky met veel body (stevig karakter, die een zware ...
www.whiskyhuis.be/teksten/tasting_text.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-13 13:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusie : Een mooie sterke, stoere whisky om overeenkomsten of .... Textuur : Mooi likeur, olieachtig, dikke tranen, ziet er ouder uit dan 10 jaar ...
www.zwadderkotmolen.be/whiskydetail.asp?id=3&naam..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-13 13:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het Whisky forum • Toon onderwerp - Aberlour a'bunadh, NAS, OB
Trekt mooie dikke tranen. Hij is zo dik dat het even duurt voordat die tranen vallen. .... Proefnotities, "Tasting notes" en organoleptische onderwerpen ... Wijn en Whisky schuur, Scharnegoutum (Sneek), Wijnkoperij Yves Boode, Arnhem ...
www.hetwhiskyforum.nl/viewtopic.php?f=82&t=583

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-09-13 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Wine
* Wine Basics
* Red Wine
* White Wines

* Share
* Print

*
Free Wine Newsletter!Sign Up
* Discuss in my Forum

Wine Legs

By Stacy Slinkard, About.com Guide
See More About:

* what are wine legs
* surface tension and physics

Sponsored Links

Wine Spectator magazineDirect from Publisher. 2 trial issues. Free gift.www.WineSpectator.com

Kwaliteitswijnen?De lekkerste wijnen vanaf € 9,95 Cadeau-artikelen, Proefpakkettenwww.invited-by.com

Lafite RothschildMouton Rothschild, Latour, Margaux more than 20 vintages eachwww.elshagis-weinselektion.de
Wine Ads
Wine Tasting Red Wine and White Wine Wine List Buy Wine Wine Price
Every once in a while you will see someone swirl their glass of wine, raise it towards the light and watch with bated breath for the wine's legs to appear, a mythical indicator of wine quality. These legs, or tears as the French refer to them, are the streaks of wine forming on the side of the wine glass. The legs were once thought to be associated with a wine's quality (the more legs, the higher the quality). However, the legs have more to do with physics, the wine's surface tension and alcohol content, than perceived quality.

Wine is a mixture of alcohol and water, the alcohol has a faster evaporation rate and a lower surface tension than water, effectively forcing the alcohol to evaporate at a faster rate. This dynamic allows the water's surface tension and concentration to increase, pushing the legs up the glass until the surface tension pushes the water into beads. Finally, gravity wins the battle and forces the liquid to tear down the glass in a defeated streak. Still not convinced that it's physics and not quality that drives this phenomenon? Try covering your next glass of wine and see if the legs present dramatically decrease when covered compared to when open. No evaporation, no legs. Enjoy none the less.

tp://wine.about.com/od/winebasic1/a/winelegs.htm

From my own wine tasting experience the thickness of the beading or 'tranen' are a reflection of alcohol content.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank voor je uitgebreide hulp Kate, maar ik denk dat dit meer van toepassing is op wijn, en dat whisky zijn eigen jargon heeft.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beading
(vorming van) bubbels


Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier inderdaad om het bepalen van het alcoholpercentage (ook al is de methode verre van nauwkeurig). Het 'tranen' is toch meer het verschijnsel dat hoe dikker de vloeistof is, deze trager langs het glas loopt als je de whisky in het glas 'ronddraait' (dat gebeurt ook bijv. bij wijn of cognac). De bellen of bubbels ontstaan door het schudden van de whisky.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-13 14:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens is dit onder whiskykenners volgens mij toch eerder bekend onder de Engelse term. Je zou de Engelse term ook kunnen laten staan en er evt. tussen haakjes de vertaling van kunnen geven.


Example sentence(s):
  • Beading, Nogal grove methode om het alcoholpercentage in te schatten. Door het schudden van de fles ontstaan er bubbels, of beads. Hoe groter de beads zijn, hoe hoger het percentage alcohol.
  • Beading A quick but imprecise way of judging alcoholic strength. If you shake a bottle of whisk(e)y tiny bubbles appear. The greater the alcohol content the bigger and longer-lasting the bubbles will be.

    Reference: http://www.whiskeypedia.nl/whiskey-woordenboek
    Reference: http://www.whiskymag.com/glossary/beading.html
Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je wel voor je hulp, heb er inderdaad voor gekozen de term onvertaald te laten.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bubbles

Reference information:
I'd be more inclined towards "bubbles".

http://www.smws.co.uk/your-society-adventure/article-archive...

"D'you no ken aboot the beading? And you a whisky man.

That's how you gauge the quality. A man of few words. Willie Grant would say no more. Later I asked various chemists about this "beading". Few had heard of it, and being a "pseudo-science" no serious study has been made of the practice,but they confirmed: a) beading does not occur unless the spirit is over about 50% Vol; b) the amount of beading is not related to the strength of the spirit (you don't get more beads at higher strengths);
c) both the size of the bubbles and the length of time they linger on the surface of the liquid tell you about the liquid's density, and so about its likely mouth-feel, texture or body: the larger the bubbles, and the longer they linger, the bigger the body."

-----------------
http://whisky.scotsman.com/viewblog.aspx?id=458

"How to use malt as aftershave; the way to gauge the alcoholic strength (which strangely to say involves vigorously shaking the bottle and examining the resulting head of bubble – or beading as we learned it should be called) and ..."

-------
http://www.adelphidistillery.com/whisky

"15 year old Island 55.6 % vol
This is a powerful whisky, but more ‘fumata’ than ‘smoke-screen’. It comes from a refill hoggie – a pretty active one, judging by the full 15CT gold colour, the big beads and fat legs."
======
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tears_of_wine
(for a distinction between "tears" (or legs) and "beading")

------------------
http://www.aduv.co.uk/acatalog/Adelphi_Malt_Whiskies.html

"Appearance: Deep amber; polished mahogany. Heavy beading, despite its relatively low strength, indicates good texture, which is confirmed by thick, very slow running legs."


--------------
http://www.friarwood.com/product_detail/Malt-Whisky-Adelphi-...

Excellent beading – the size and duration of the bubbles created from shaking the bottle – this suggests a thick texture

[emphasis added]

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Ik weet het nog steeds niet helemaal zeker, heb je niet wat meer voorbeelden? :-) Was this inspired by Irish Whiskey or so? :-)
17 mins
  -> hee hee :-))))) ... guess I did get carried away.... :-))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search