Wheat paste

Dutch translation: tarwepasta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wheat paste
Dutch translation:tarwepasta
Entered by: Hetty

05:51 Sep 18, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Wheat paste
This is listed as an ingredient in Spicy Chow Mein Noodles and I believe acts as a thickner.
Hetty
tarwepasta
Explanation:
Chinese noodles are made of wheat dough, that means pasta. So I agree with Kate that this must be a typo. You can find more of this on Google and Chinese recipes.
Selected response from:

Marja Karssies-van Dalen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tarwepasta
Marja Karssies-van Dalen
2bloempasta
Sabine Piens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wheat paste
bloempasta


Explanation:
Een soort papje van bloem en water dat als bindmiddel gebruikt wordt. Op Google heb ik een aantal hits gevonden voor "bloempasta".


    Reference: http://www.kamerkook.nl/recepten_kookworkshop_Chinese_keuken
    Reference: http://www.cookz.nl/recepten/1-soepen/2-harira?format=pdf&ml...
Sabine Piens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheat paste
tarwepasta


Explanation:
Chinese noodles are made of wheat dough, that means pasta. So I agree with Kate that this must be a typo. You can find more of this on Google and Chinese recipes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chinese noodles are generally made from either wheat flour, rice flour, or mung bean starch, with wheat noodles being more commonly produced and consumed in northern China
Marja Karssies-van Dalen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search